101 Damnations: The Entire List Ranked and Rated
I talked a little about it on the latest Binge Cast but I cannot stress enough how hard this little marathon ended up being. The difficulty in finding 3-4 horror films to watch every night for 31 days straight took it’s toll on my mental stability and my internet bill. It’s over, finally, and I have no idea when I’ll be up to watching another scary movie. Here’s the entire list of films I watched, ranked from best to worst and rated on a scale of 10. Let us never speak of this again, until next year when I get drunk and decide to do 102.
- THE TOWN THAT DREADED SUNDOWN 8/10
- CHEAP THRILLS 8/10
- THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 8/10
- THE PACT 8/10
- COMEBACK TO ME 8/10
- THE SCAREHOUSE 8/10
- BIG BAD WOLVES 8/10
- THE SEASONING HOUSE 7.5/10
- HOUSEBOUND 7.5/10
- WE ARE WHAT WE ARE 7.5/10
- AT THE DEVIL’S DOOR 7/10
- ZOMBEAVERS 7/10
- 13 SINS 7/10
- THE SACRAMENT 7/10
- THE BABADOOK 7/10
- BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN 7/10
- WOLFCOP 7/10
- WOULD YOU RATHER 7/10
- THE RETURNED 7/10
- THE FLY 7/10
- PROXY 7/10
- THE COLLECTION 6.5/10
- WER 6.5/10
- HORNS 6.5/10
- 100 BLOODY ACRES 6.5/10
- THE BATTERY 6.5/10
- DELIVER US FROM EVIL 6.5/10
- LIFE AFTER BETH 6.5/10
- THE BAY 6.5/10
- A FIELD IN ENGLAND 6.5/10
- THE HUMAN RACE 6.5/10
- DARK SKIES 6.5/10
- MAMA 6.5/10
- HOLLOW’S GROVE 6/10
- EXISTS 6/10
- HONEYMOON 6/10
- THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE II 6/10
- GRABBERS 6/10
- VHS: VIRAL 6/10
- THE UNINVITED 6/10
- THE CANAL 6/10
- THE INNKEEPERS 6/10
- AMERICAN MARY 6/10
- HAUNTER 6/10
- REC 2 6/10
- THE HOUSES OCTOBER BUILT 6/10
- THE POSSESSION OF MICHAEL KING 6/10
- ANIMAL 5.5/10
- MANIAC 5.5/10
- THE ABCS OF DEATH 5.5/10
- THE QUIET ONES 5.5/10
- BABYSITTER WANTED 5/10
- HURT 5/10
- LEPRECHAUN 5/10
- BAD MILO 5/10
- CHEMICAL PEEL 5/10
- GHOSTS OF GOODNIGHT LANE 5/10
- MR. JONES 5/10
- THE BANSHEE CHAPTER 4.5/10
- THE WOMAN IN BLACK 4.5/10
- SEE NO EVIL 2 4.5/10
- 7500 4.5/10
- MONGOLIAN DEATH WORM 4.5/10
- DEVIL’S PASS 4/10
- SHROOMS 4/10
- TEETH 4/10
- BENEATH 4/10
- FRIGHT NIGHT 2 4/10
- BLACK ROCK 4/10
- THE ABCS OF DEATH 2 4/10
- PRIMAL 4/10
- MIDNIGHT MOVIE 4/10
- NOTHING LEFT TO FEAR 4/10
- CAMP DREAD 4/10
- NURSE 4/10
- THE DEVIL’S HAND 3.5/10
- DEAD SHADOWS 3.5/10
- OFFSPRING 3.5/10
- AMONG FRIENDS 3/10
- TREEHOUSE 3/10
- THE DOOR 3/10
- MERCY 3/10
- WRONG TURN 6 3/10
- LEPRECHAUN IN THE HOOD 3/10
- THE PURGE ANARCHY 3/10
- MONSTER BRAWL 3/10
- DEAD WITHIN 2.5/10
- NYMPH 2.5/10
- GRACE: THE POSSESSION 2/10
- THE TAKING OF DEBORAH LOGAN 2/10
- THE LAST EXORCISM PART II 2/10
- LOST TIME 2/10
- PARANORMAL ACTIVITY: THE MARKED ONES 2/10
- THE HAMILTONS 2/10
- ANNABELLE 2/10
- VARSITY BLOOD 2/10
- TORMENTED 2/10
- WARM BODIES 1/10
- THE HOSPITAL 1/10
- INFLICTION 1/10
- 12/12/12 1\10
Jimmy "The Gent"
November 5, 2014 @ 10:30 am
Nice, I got about 20 new movies I’m gonna check out from the first half of your list…I didn’t bother going past movie number 50 for obvious reasons
Bob Simms
November 5, 2014 @ 10:42 am
The Hospital was so bad you rated it twice… does that mean you actually only watched 100 movies?
Jim Law
November 5, 2014 @ 6:23 pm
Ah, thank you. I had 1 movie left over and thought I had watched 102. That pissed me off more than anything.
floyd
November 5, 2014 @ 11:35 am
BabaDOIICK
baronweazle
November 5, 2014 @ 1:22 pm
Sadly I’ve already seen at least half of these(I’m that guy who watches every horror). Am glad to see that At the Devil’s Door made it so high on your list, because that was my suggestion. Also I’d rate a lot of these differently. For example I really liked both ABC’s of Death, the Taking of Deborah Logan and I thought Paranormal Activity 5 was the best one since the 3rd. But that’s taste for ya! And this will help me with future suggestions for you, should you ever attempt something batshit crazy like this again.
Justin
November 6, 2014 @ 1:28 am
I am SHOCKED that there are 3 movies lower than Warm Bodies
Lewt Hoar
November 9, 2014 @ 12:57 am
Man. Just watched “Come Back to Me”. Unless we’re discussing two different movies here, this movie is absolutely terrible. The single point where the movie could’ve been wrapped up (i.e. killing the son, who is acknowledged by his mother as a “monster”) is glossed over with the stereotypical “as a mother” excuse, where we don’t understand what it’s like to be her, because we’re not parents. I’m sorry!? He’s a fucking killer and he’s killed on numerous occasions. He’s “the devil”, and yet you try and kill yourself, rather than dealing with him, knowing full well he’ll just bring you back. UGH! Fuck this movie. This is why I don’t typically deal with “indie” horror flicks, because the gaps in logic are either so transparent, or so illogical, they just ruin the entire experience. Fuck! Fuck this movie!
Lewt Hoar
November 9, 2014 @ 1:00 am
Also, don’t get me started on the “shooting her husband who happens to be dressed in the dark hoodie and looks like the killer” bit. Just turn on a fucking light. Jesus. A light. Just turn one on. Both the husband and her just stumble around in the dark. I feel like I’m watching an episode of the fucking X-Files.