Friday Night Law: The Halloween Night Recommendations
Just in case you’re wandering aimlessly into this Halloween night with nothing to do or watch, I’ve decided to come to your rescue. If there’s one thing about watching 101 horror films in one month it’s that there’s got to be some hidden gems once in a while. If you can get your hands on them on such short notice, these films will satisfy every gruesome need you might have tonight while stuffing your face with sour keys. I fucking love sour keys.
CHEAP THRILLS (2013)
While very similar to another film I watched this week, 13 SINS, CHEAP THRILLS gets my vote of confidence if only because it’s the greatest thing David Koechner has ever done. Ethan Embry is pretty great too and there’s a INNKEEPERS reunion with Pat Healy and Sara Paxton, but Koechner steals the show here as some random wealthy douche-bucket getting off by paying a couple local losers to do crazy shit for cash. It’s more dark comedy than true horror but that doesn’t mean there’s not plenty of stuff that will have you looking away from the screen. The laughs slowly but surely turn into uncomfortable frowns.
THE TOWN THAT DREADED SUNDOWN (2014)
Remember when SCREAM revived the slasher? Where the fuck did it go? TTTDS is the best of the genre in years and pulls no punches while doing it. All we have here is a solid story, believable characters, a vicious killer, some unforeseen twists, and a film that feels and looks exactly like it’s supposed to. I’m pretty sure this is my favorite of the month, but I still have to watch LEPRECHAUN tonight. So…….. yeah.
THE PACT (2012)
What starts out as your typical horror film, what with it’s bumps in the night and spooky closets, quickly turns into a solid mystery with plenty of jump scares and an extra creepy villain. It doesn’t hurt that the final girl (Cathy Lotz of TV’s Arrow) is incredibly hot and there’s a magnificent nod to an iconic moment in HALLOWEEN. The films looks great and makes you feel like you need a shower immediately after watching.
ZOMBEAVERS (2014)
I’ve come to realize that settling for The Asylum’s brand of b-horror is simply not acceptable anymore. Writer/director, Jordan Rubin knocks it out of the park here as he breaths new life into a genre I thought was completely lost. I refused to watch another zombie movie around the halfway mark of my 101 Damnations challenge. A zombie-beaver movie, on the other hand, was just what I needed. Yes, it’s ridiculous. Yes, there’s lots of nudity. Yes, I lost count of the beaver jokes. YES! YES! YES! It’s sad when something like SHARKNADO can grab so much attention and still be a pile of garbage. ZOMBEAVERS is better in every aspect of filmmaking, spoof or not.
THE SEASONING HOUSE (2012)
Probably the most horrific on the list. The first half of this movie is almost unbearable to watch due to it’s rape and torture of young women but when the tables start to turn you’ll be standing up and cheering for murder. At one point this film can best be described as the DIE HARD of torture porn. One of the ladies in this fucked up brothel figures out a way to travel unnoticed throughout the house inside the walls and decides to start taking out an entire military squad with a knife. There’s even a “Now I have a gun” moment. The battles are intense, the sound is grating, and the revenge is brutal.
DEAD SET (2008)
I’ve recommended this show for Halloween every year since it debuted. DEAD SET is a British mini-series set in the world of Big Brother, where we find the contestants entering the house minutes before the world falls to an zombie outbreak. They are the only ones that have no idea what is going on outside. As the days pass with no word from Big Brother the housemates start to turn on each other and, one way or another, get evicted. It’s exactly like any other season of BBUK, really.
baronweazle
October 31, 2014 @ 2:23 pm
Cool, will definitely check out the ones I haven’t seen yet! I wanted to recommend more films for you to watch, but each time you gave an update you had literally watched all the horror flicks I watched that week and more. I salute you for hard work sir!